open side menu Navigation

Privacy

This page contains key information regarding how your personal information is handled by the Office of the Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman (ASBFEO).

Active Collection

ASBFEO directly collects some of your information—including personal information. Generally, this information is collected to enable ASBFEO to properly and efficiently carry out its functions and deliver services to you.

ASBFEO will collect and use your information to deliver its two functions:

  • to provide dispute resolution services to small businesses and family enterprises
  • to advocate on behalf of small business and family enterprises.

ASBFEO will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for a directly related purpose (unless otherwise required or authorised by law). We will seek your consent at the time your information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter.

Information may be collected by:

Type of information:

Information collected to:

ASBFEO

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Business name
  • ABN
  • Business revenue
  • Contact you
  • Identify you
  • Perform legislative and administrative functions
  • Subscribe you to a service or update you have requested
  • Handle complaints
  • Contribute to inquiries and research
  • Evaluate our service

Passive Collection / Analytics

Your information—including personal information—is collected by a variety of software applications, services and platforms used by your device and by ASBFEO to support it to deliver its functions.

This type of information collection is ‘passive’ as ASBFEO is not collecting this information directly and it does not directly relate to ASBFEO’s provision of services. Your consent for your information to be collected and shared in this way is typically obtained at the time you first use an application or service on your device.

You can opt out of some of these passive data collections, including by:

Information may be collected by:

Type of information:

Information collected to:

  • Internet browser
  • Cookies
  • Google Analytics
  • Social media platforms
  • Qualtrics
  • Your browser type
  • Your browser language
  • Your server address
  • Your location (where location services are enabled on your device)
  • Your top level domain name (e.g. ‘.com’, ‘.gov’, ‘.au’, ‘.uk’)
  • Date and time you accessed a page on our site
  • Pages accessed and documents viewed on our site
  • How our website was accessed (e.g. from a search engine, link or advertisement)
  • Measure the effectiveness of our content
  • Better tailor our content to our audience

Access or update your personal information

You can access your personal information held by ASBFEO, and request to correct it if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading (subject to restrictions on such access or alteration of records under applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

For further information, please see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner guide to correct your personal information.

Privacy Impact Assessment Register

ASBFEO conducts a privacy impact assessment (PIA) for all projects we reasonably consider involve any new or changed ways of managing, collecting, holding, using or disclosing personal information that is likely to have a significant impact on the privacy of individuals.

Date Approved

Reference

Program/Initiative

Branch

Description

         

Additional Information

For further information about privacy generally, including applicable laws, please see the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

If you have questions about your privacy, or wish to request to access or amend your personal information, please write to:

Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman
GPO Box 1791
Canberra ACT 2601

Email: info@asbfeo.gov.au

Phone: 1300 650 460